Asiay achting

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Information

Asia Yachting Limited (AYL) is committed to protecting your personal information and will keep the information you entrust safe and secure. We may collect information from you to monitor visitor patterns and use of this web site in order to help us make improvements to our site. This information may include your IP address, name, email address, and contact number. By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed, and stored by us. We may send you information about new products, promotions, and enhancements to the AYL web site. AYL will never sell or share your personal information with third parties unless it is to fulfil a function that you have specifically given consent to.

Cookies

When you contact us online, by fax, post, email or telephone us with a query, we collect personal data about you directly (including your name, address, telephone and email address). We use those cookies to collect information about when you visit our Website, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information. Cookies are small pieces of software that are placed onto your computer’s hard disk when you log on to a website. They are used to enhance your use of the website by allowing you to log on automatically where required and for allowing you to view the “my favourites” and “recently viewed yachts” and other functions. You may turn off cookies that have been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser. When you play one of the videos on the Websites, the Flash player may use local shared objects, which are also called Flash cookies. We don’t use these Flash cookies for anything, but we can’t stop the player from dropping them. We may also collect information about you indirectly by logging your access to our websites and by the use of cookies.

 

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the ‘Ordinance’)

Data collected and held by AYL complies with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance’). By registering for an online service, enquiring, buying products online or submitting your details for other purposes, e.g.: providing feedback or registering for a newsletter, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data as described above. We may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, including updating this website, analysing data or sending emails. If used, we will ensure that these companies only use such information under our direction to perform these functions, and that they have adequate procedures in place to deal with your data securely. If we transfer your data to these companies, we will ensure that they process your data in accordance with this privacy policy and data privacy statement. Requests for access to data or correction of data held by AYL or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed to The Data Protection Officer at the address below:

 Asia Yachting Limited

Unit 11, Ground Floor, Aberdeen Marina Tower, 8 Shum Wan Road, Aberdeen, Hong Kong.

Tel: +852 2580 8650;  Fax: +852 2580 8653

Email: info@asiayachting.net