Asia Yachting

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Asia Yachting Limited (AYL), its subsidiaries and/or affiliates (hereafter collectively referred to as “we” “us”). Your use of the services available through this website is subject to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy will give you information about our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information including personal information that you may provide via this website. Please read this entire Privacy Policy carefully before using or submitting any information including your personal information to this website.

Your Consent

Whenever you attempt to submit personal information through this website, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Protection

We are committed to protecting your personal information and will keep the information you entrust safe and secure. We may collect information from you to monitor visitor patterns and use of this website in order to help us make improvements to our website. This information may include your IP address, name, email address, and contact number. When you contact us online, by fax, post, email or telephone us with a query, we collect personal data about you directly (including your name, address, telephone and email address). By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed, and stored by us. We may send you information about new products, promotions, and enhancements to our website. We will never sell or share your personal information with third parties unless it is to fulfil a function that you have specifically given consent to.

Cookies

When you browse our website, cookies maybe stored on your computer, mobile device or other device (hereafter collectively referred to as “your device”, for internal navigation and programming purposes. We may use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our website. We may combine the tracking data with other personal data we collect from you. These tracking data will be treated as your personal data and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Cookies are small pieces of software that are placed onto your device’s hard disk when you log on to a website. They are used to enhance your use of the website by allowing you to log on automatically where required and for allowing you to view the “my favourites” and “recently viewed yachts” and other functions. You may turn off cookies that have been placed on your device by following the instructions on your browser. When you play one of the videos on the website, the Flash player may use local shared objects, which are also called Flash cookies. We don’t use these Flash cookies for anything, but we can’t stop the player from dropping them. We may also collect information about you indirectly by logging your access to our website and by the use of cookies.

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the ‘Ordinance’)

Data collected and held by us complies with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance’). By registering for an online service, enquiring, buying products online or submitting your details for other purposes, e.g.: providing feedback or registering for a newsletter, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data as described above. We may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, including updating this website, analysing data or sending emails. If used, we will ensure that these companies only use such information under our direction to perform these functions, and that they have adequate procedures in place to deal with your data securely. If we transfer your data to these companies, we will ensure that they process your data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Access and Correction of Information

In accordance with the Ordinance, you can request access to your personal data collected by us (if any) and request correction or deletion of your personal data from our database. If you need to view or change your personal data, please fill in the "Data Access Request Form" (Form OPS003) (www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dformc.pdf) , and mailed it to Asia Yachting Limited, Unit 11, Ground Floor, Aberdeen Marina Tower, 8 Shum Wan Road, Aberdeen, Hong Kong, to make the above request. On the cover, please indicate Request for Change of Personal Data. If possible, please indicate what kind of personal data you have provided to us, and to which company of ours.

The above request will be processed as soon as possible in accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance, and we may charge a reasonable fee for processing your request for access to personal data.

For general enquiry, you may also email us at info@asiayachting.net.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated, revised or changed from time to time. Any changes, updates or amendments will take effect immediately when they are published on our website. When required by law, we will notify and/or obtain your permission for certain major changes, updates or amendments. If you do not accept the changes, updates or amendments and/or provide your permission, then we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services. You should check our website regularly to obtain updated versions of this Privacy Policy.

Waiver and Legal Actions

We will disclose your personal data in accordance with legal requirements or in response to any government department, regulatory agency, law enforcement agency or request or order of the court with jurisdiction.

We will not bear any responsibility for disclosing your personal data in this way. We may also need to take legal actions against you based on certain reasons, including but not limited to infringement of intellectual property rights or other civil claims. Your personal data will be handed over to appropriate collaborating third parties for identification and take legal action against you.

When it is necessary for us to use your personal data to take legal action to procure you to repay your debt to us, you agree that we can use the personal data you provide to confirm your identity and take legal action against you.

Governing law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and in accordance with to its interpretation, we agree with you to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Please scan to follow our Wechat
Asia Yachting Limited
qrcode_for_gh_8b0eaa2348a6_860